Data Privacy Statement

1. Personal data

According to §3 (1) BDSG personal data are single data about personal or factual circumstances attributed to an identified or identifiable individual. This may include information such as your real name, your address, your phone number and your date of birth.

Information which is not directly related to your identity - e.g. favorite websites or number of users of a web page – is not personal data.

2. Collecting and processing of personal data

When you visit our websites information transmitted by your browser is saved automatically in server log files, for technical reasons. Such information is:

  • browsertype/-version
  • operation system
  • referrer URL (previously visited site)
  • host name of the accessing computer (IP address)
  • time of server inquiry.

These data cannot be related to certain individuals.

Any further data such as your name, address, phone number or email address are not collected except if you provide this information on a voluntary basis, e.g. within registration, an interview, promotional competitions, execution of a contract or request for information.

None of these data will be merged.

When collecting and processing personal data we focus on

  • full transparency, i.e. what happens with your data and how they are being processed.
  • data avoidance and data economy, i.e. reduction of required data to a minimum.
  • strict purpose limitation for the use of your data.

3. Use and disclosure of personal data

Personal data you provided will be used for technical administration of the website and to fulfill your requests and demands, i.e. in general to fulfill the contract or to answer your questions, only.

Your personal data will not be passed on, sold or transmitted to third parties unless it is necessary to fulfill the contract. Therefore, it may be necessary to pass on your address and ordering information  to one of the training providers that carries out the testing or to an event partner when you have signed up for a conference.

Transmission to authorities or government institutions that are entitled to receive your information, will only take place in case of legal obligation or court order. In this case data will be reduced to the necessary minimum.

When the purpose of data storage is fulfilled and after the relevant tax and commercially justified retention period is over, all personal data will be deleted.

4. Right to information, blocking or erasure

According to the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) you are entitled to assert your rights to:

  • information (§§6, 19,34 BDSG) on stored personal data, their origin, the recipients and categories of recipients  and the reason for storage.
  • correction, blocking or erasure (§§6, 20, 35 BDSG) der of personal data.
  • appeal with effect to the future (§28 BDSG)

Please send your request to the following contact:

iSQI GmbH
Friedrich-Engels-Straße 24
14473 Potsdam
Germany

Fax: +49-331-23 18 10 10
Email: info@isqi.org

5. Security

iSQI GmbH takes all precautions necessary, in terms of organization, technical and physical security for data protection, IT and information security, to protect your personal data from loss and abuse. This is granted by saving your data in a secure environment that is not accessible by the public, as well as by written and signed obligation of all employees and external service providers to data confidentiality and to obey to data protection law.

Personal data are transmitted by so-called secure socket layer technology (SSL) in certain cases. This means that communication between your computer and iSQI GmbH servers is based on a recognized method if your browser supports SSL. If you contact iSQI GmbH via email, we inform you that confidentiality of the transferred data is not guaranteed. Email content can be visible to third parties.

6. Further information

Modification of data protection directive

iSQI GmbH reserves the right to change data protection practices and to change this data protection declaration to adapt them to changes in relevant laws or regulations or to proactively meet your needs. Possible changes will be announced here. In this regard, please note the current version of this data protection declaration

 

Web analysis

The iSQI GmbH website uses the web analysis tool "Piwik", if no objection is received (§ 15 Abs. 3 TMG). "Piwik" creates user profile pseudonyms for the visitors of the website therefore, IP addresses are transformed into anonymous addresses. Anonymous IP addresses are never combined with other personal data at any time. "Piwik" saves data on our internal web server and data is not transferred to any third parties. Cookies are saved on your computer for web analysis. Please look up information on this subject in section "cookies". If you don't agree that data is saved and analyzed when you visit the website you can object in the following at any time and session data will not be collected.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. In case of activation of the IP anonymization, Google will truncate/anonymize the last octet of the IP address for Member States of the European Union as well as for other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and shortened by Google servers in the USA. On behalf of the website provider Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website provider. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Furthermore you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB).

You can refuse the use of Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set on the computer, which prevents the future collection of your data when visiting this website:
Disable Google Analytics

Further information concerning the terms and conditions of use and data privacy can be found at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html or at https://www.google.de/intl/en_uk/policies/. Please note that on this website, Google Analytics code is supplemented by "gat._anonymizeIp();" to ensure an anonymized collection of IP addresses (so called IP-masking).

Source: www.datenschutzbeauftragter-info.de

Cookies

"Cookies" are small files that enable us to store specific customized data on your PC while you visit one of our websites. Cookies help us to analyze frequency of visits and number of visitors on our website and to offer comfortable and convenient service. We use so-called "session-cookies", that are stored temporarily on one of our internet sites for the duration of your visit. Furthermore, we use "permanent cookies" to store information on visitors that repeatedly visit our websites. The reason why we use these cookies is to provide optimum user guidance and to "recognize" you and provide diversity and new content on our website. Content of a permanent cookie is reduced to an identification number. Name, IP address etc. will not be saved. We do not create an individual profile on your online activities. You can use our service without cookies. You can deactivate the use of cookies in your browser, limit it for certain websites or adjust your browser in a way to inform you if cookies are being sent. You can delete cookies from your hard drive at any time (folder: "cookies"). Please note that this may result in a limited page presentation and limited user guidance.

Potsdam, July 2014

Version 1.3.

  • Our Partners